Ohio 2026-27 seasons
Add to calendar- ArcherySep 26 – Feb 7Open now
- Youth gunNov 21–22In 38 days
- Gun weekNov 30 – Dec 6In 47 days
- Bonus gunDec 19–20In 66 days
- MuzzleloaderJan 2–5In 80 days
Ohio Whitetail Intelligence
County harvest, trends and record bucks, updated with every ODNR report.
New · ODNR · Oct 13, 2026
This week in Ohio
Top 5 this week
New deer checked, week
- 1Wyandot+288
- 2Coshocton+272
- 3Tuscarawas+250
- 4Hardin+240
- 5Trumbull+226
On the mapShare
Ahead of last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Behind last year
This week vs the same week last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Top 5 so far
Deer checked
- 1Coshocton955
- 2Trumbull889
- 3Tuscarawas797
- 4Ashtabula784
- 5Holmes737
On the mapShare
Ahead of last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
- 1Monroe+83 (+103.8%)
- 2Hocking+105 (+101.9%)
- 3Athens+54 (+101.9%)
- 4Meigs+75 (+96.2%)
- 5Jackson+133 (+90.5%)
On the mapShare
Behind last season
Season to date vs last season · counties with 50+ deer then
On the mapShare
Most deer per square mile
Harvest per square mile
- 1Holmes1.7 / mi²
- 2Coshocton1.7 / mi²
- 3Trumbull1.4 / mi²
- 4Tuscarawas1.4 / mi²
- 5Carroll1.3 / mi²
On the mapShare
Slowest 5 this week
New deer checked, week
On the mapShare
County heat map
22,102YTD harvest
+6,392since last report
-2,404vs last year week (-27.3%)
+3,608YoY YTD (+19.5%)
Loading Ohio map…
County rankings
Ranked by since last report
Tap a row to highlight it on the map.
| Rank | County | YTD | Since last report | YoY YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Wyandot | 402 | +288 | -34 (-7.8%) |
| #2 | Coshocton | 955 | +272 | +256 (+36.6%) |
| #3 | Tuscarawas | 797 | +250 | +202 (+33.9%) |
| #4 | Hardin | 363 | +240 | -15 (-4.0%) |
| #5 | Trumbull | 889 | +226 | +189 (+27.0%) |
| #6 | Ashtabula | 784 | +223 | +156 (+24.8%) |
| #7 | Marion | 285 | +205 | +9 (+3.3%) |
| #8 | Holmes | 737 | +182 | +227 (+44.5%) |
| #9 | Carroll | 529 | +153 | +113 (+27.2%) |
| #10 | Allen | 234 | +143 | +9 (+4.0%) |
| #11 | Stark | 505 | +143 | +94 (+22.9%) |
| #12 | Licking | 537 | +141 | +94 (+21.2%) |
| #13 | Muskingum | 535 | +141 | +103 (+23.8%) |
| #14 | Columbiana | 518 | +139 | +95 (+22.5%) |
| #15 | Geauga | 409 | +133 | +47 (+13.0%) |
| #16 | Knox | 554 | +132 | +92 (+19.9%) |
| #17 | Ashland | 460 | +127 | +98 (+27.1%) |
| #18 | Guernsey | 411 | +123 | +100 (+32.2%) |
| #19 | Portage | 448 | +107 | +75 (+20.1%) |
| #20 | Richland | 418 | +107 | +19 (+4.8%) |
| #21 | Wayne | 382 | +103 | +80 (+26.5%) |
| #22 | Mahoning | 418 | +101 | +100 (+31.4%) |
| #23 | Medina | 384 | +93 | +118 (+44.4%) |
| #24 | Summit | 331 | +87 | +39 (+13.4%) |
| #25 | Harrison | 390 | +86 | +55 (+16.4%) |
| #26 | Jackson | 280 | +79 | +133 (+90.5%) |
| #27 | Highland | 221 | +74 | +24 (+12.2%) |
| #28 | Hancock | 169 | +73 | -14 (-7.7%) |
| #29 | Jefferson | 243 | +69 | +6 (+2.5%) |
| #30 | Adams | 329 | +68 | +32 (+10.8%) |
| #31 | Lorain | 260 | +64 | -1 (-0.4%) |
| #32 | Gallia | 224 | +63 | +77 (+52.4%) |
| #33 | Clermont | 260 | +62 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #34 | Delaware | 214 | +62 | +46 (+27.4%) |
| #35 | Noble | 218 | +62 | +68 (+45.3%) |
| #36 | Scioto | 238 | +60 | +77 (+47.8%) |
| #37 | Brown | 218 | +59 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #38 | Morrow | 216 | +59 | +23 (+11.9%) |
| #39 | Perry | 214 | +59 | +51 (+31.3%) |
| #40 | Williams | 214 | +58 | +26 (+13.8%) |
| #41 | Lake | 208 | +54 | +40 (+23.8%) |
| #42 | Huron | 226 | +53 | +15 (+7.1%) |
| #43 | Crawford | 141 | +52 | +17 (+13.7%) |
| #44 | Ross | 218 | +51 | +26 (+13.5%) |
| #45 | Seneca | 199 | +50 | +26 (+15.0%) |
| #46 | Pike | 183 | +47 | +32 (+21.2%) |
| #47 | Belmont | 186 | +46 | -30 (-13.9%) |
| #48 | Cuyahoga | 189 | +42 | +47 (+33.1%) |
| #49 | Hocking | 208 | +42 | +105 (+101.9%) |
| #50 | Monroe | 163 | +41 | +83 (+103.8%) |
| #51 | Butler | 167 | +40 | +26 (+18.4%) |
| #52 | Vinton | 142 | +40 | +23 (+19.3%) |
| #53 | Logan | 171 | +39 | -14 (-7.6%) |
| #54 | Fairfield | 176 | +38 | +26 (+17.3%) |
| #55 | Shelby | 113 | +38 | -1 (-0.9%) |
| #56 | Union | 109 | +37 | +3 (+2.8%) |
| #57 | Greene | 104 | +36 | +15 (+16.9%) |
| #58 | Lawrence | 157 | +36 | +74 (+89.2%) |
| #59 | Athens | 107 | +35 | +54 (+101.9%) |
| #60 | Washington | 125 | +34 | +94 (+303.2%) |
| #61 | Hamilton | 129 | +32 | -20 (-13.4%) |
| #62 | Putnam | 111 | +32 | -3 (-2.6%) |
| #63 | Defiance | 110 | +31 | -4 (-3.5%) |
| #64 | Fulton | 106 | +30 | +21 (+24.7%) |
| #65 | Meigs | 153 | +29 | +75 (+96.2%) |
| #66 | Sandusky | 141 | +29 | +39 (+38.2%) |
| #67 | Clark | 83 | +28 | -2 (-2.4%) |
| #68 | Champaign | 146 | +27 | -10 (-6.4%) |
| #69 | Erie | 129 | +27 | +23 (+21.7%) |
| #70 | Ottawa | 86 | +27 | +24 (+38.7%) |
| #71 | Preble | 101 | +26 | -10 (-9.0%) |
| #72 | Henry | 65 | +25 | +6 (+10.2%) |
| #73 | Darke | 99 | +24 | -20 (-16.8%) |
| #74 | Pickaway | 68 | +24 | +12 (+21.4%) |
| #75 | Wood | 109 | +23 | +7 (+6.9%) |
| #76 | Warren | 105 | +22 | +9 (+9.4%) |
| #77 | Montgomery | 107 | +21 | -11 (-9.3%) |
| #78 | Mercer | 82 | +20 | -29 (-26.1%) |
| #79 | Morgan | 102 | +19 | +41 (+67.2%) |
| #80 | Auglaize | 89 | +18 | -29 (-24.6%) |
| #81 | Clinton | 63 | +18 | -21 (-25.0%) |
| #82 | Lucas | 81 | +16 | -17 (-17.3%) |
| #83 | Fayette | 36 | +15 | +3 (+9.1%) |
| #84 | Paulding | 67 | +15 | +11 (+19.6%) |
| #85 | Madison | 52 | +13 | 0 (0.0%) |
| #86 | Miami | 85 | +13 | +7 (+9.0%) |
| #87 | Franklin | 57 | +11 | -20 (-26.0%) |
| #88 | Van Wert | 55 | +10 | -4 (-6.8%) |
Loadout builder
Build your Ohio setup
Pick a weapon and gear. We check that the parts fit and meet Ohio rules.
Build a loadoutBuck board · 2026-27
The 2026-27 board is just getting started
Post yours. We never ask where you hunted, and photo locations are removed.
Post your buck